Single-Phase AC/DC DIN-Rail Power Supplies: Engineering Architecture & Specification Guide
Industrial grade 10 W to 2000 W single-phase switch mode power supplies designed for zero-downtime automation, heavy-duty machinery, and extreme electrical environments.
Precision Architecture
Wide Input Immunity & Active PFC > 0.98
Engineered with universal wide-range inputs (85–264 VAC / 90–375 VDC), low inrush current peaks, and dynamic boost capability up to 150%.
Rugged Reliability
TÜV ISO 9001:2015 In-House Manufacturing
100% full-load burn-in testing, conformal coating options, and long MTBF ratings exceeding 500,000 hours per IEC 61709 standard.
Deconstructing Industrial Single-Phase AC/DC DIN-Rail Power Engineering
In modern industrial control cabinets, automation cells, and critical infrastructure installations, Single-Phase AC/DC DIN-Rail Power Supplies serve as the foundational electrical bedrock. When global procurement teams and electrical design leads specify power conversion hardware, the choice directly influences system mean-time-between-failures (MTBF), control voltage stability, thermal dissipation planning, and total cost of ownership (TCO).
CAMTEC Power Supplies GmbH engineers and manufactures single-phase switched-mode power supplies (SMPS) specifically tailored for demanding operating environments. Unlike commercial off-the-shelf desktop or lightweight industrial supplies, CAMTEC single-phase DIN-rail power units incorporate continuous wide-range input stages (85–264 VAC and 90–375 VDC continuous), active Power Factor Correction (PFC > 0.98), robust transient voltage suppression (TVS), and conservative electrical derating rules.
Industrial Class I Isolation: Reinforced safety barriers rated for 3000 VAC input-to-output and 1500 VAC input-to-ground isolation.
Active Harmonic Suppression: Integrated active PFC circuits compliant with EN 61000-3-2 Class D, minimizing reactive power losses across the grid.
Dynamic Surge & Inrush Management: Integrated current limiters handling peak motor start-up surges and capacitive DC bus charging without breaker nuisance trips.
Convection Airflow Topology: Optimized thermal layouts operating without internal failure-prone cooling fans up to 500 Watts continuous output.
Precision-Engineered Single-Phase DIN-Rail Power Series
From ultra-compact sensor auxiliary power up to high-capacity 2000W cabinet rectifiers, CAMTEC single-phase AC/DC DIN-rail power supplies deliver consistent diagnostic concepts, standardized rail mounting, and high electrical safety margins.
10 W – 100 W · Ultra-Compact
Compact Control & Sensor Power Supplies
Designed for space-restricted distributed IO panels, IoT gateways, and remote telemetry units (RTUs). Low standby power consumption (< 0.3 W) compliant with EuP Eco-Design rules.
The standard workhorse for factory automation PLCs, industrial PCs (IPCs), relays, and human-machine interfaces (HMIs). Features 150% dynamic boost power for 4 seconds to start inductive loads.
High-density single-phase DIN-rail units designed for heavy industrial drives, electro-mechanical actuators, high-power DC distribution, and battery charging infrastructure.
To ensure predictable 15-to-20-year service lifecycles in mission-critical applications, power supply specification must move beyond simplistic datasheet efficiency numbers. Below is CAMTEC’s engineering breakdown of thermal physics, component degradation math, and mains voltage transient handling in single-phase architectures.
1. Electrolytic Capacitor Lifespan Formula (Arrhenius Law)
The primary point of wear in any switch mode power supply (SMPS) is the primary input filter capacitor and output storage capacitors. CAMTEC exclusively specifies premium 105°C ultra-long-life Japanese electrolytic capacitors (e.g., Nippon Chemi-Con, Rubycon) rated for high ripple currents.
Component operational lifespan $L$ is calculated using the adapted Arrhenius formula for thermal stress acceleration:
$L_0$: Rated lifetime at maximum temperature (typically 5,000 hours at 105°C).
$T_{max}$: Maximum rated capacitor operating temperature (105°C).
$T_a$: Actual measured internal capacitor ambient temperature in the enclosure.
$I_{actual} / I_{rated}$: Applied AC ripple current ratio.
By lowering internal temperature rise ($\Delta T$) to under 15°C through massive aluminum heat sinks and optimal board layout, CAMTEC extends real-world capacitor lifespan to >120,000 hours at 40°C continuous ambient.
2. Inrush Current Mitigation: Active Relay Limiting vs. NTC
Standard commercial single-phase power supplies utilize cheap NTC (Negative Temperature Coefficient) thermistors for inrush limiting. When an NTC thermistor is already hot during rapid power cycling (warm restart), its resistance drops near zero, causing severe AC mains voltage spikes, tripping upstream circuit breakers, and welding contactor points.
Inrush Method
Cold Start Peak
Warm Restart Peak
Breaker Safety
Standard NTC Thermistor
20 A – 30 A
> 80 A (Dangerous)
High Tripping Risk
CAMTEC Active Relay & Resistor
< 8 A
< 8 A (Constant)
Zero Tripping Risk
CAMTEC integrates an active bypass relay with a precision power resistor. Upon AC power-up, current passes through the resistor for a controlled milliseconds ramp, after which a heavy-duty relay short-circuits the resistor. This guarantees cold or hot start inrush current is always controlled below 8 Amperes.
Comprehensive Specification & Engineering Matrix: Single-Phase AC/DC DIN-Rail Series
Power Rating
Model Series
Input Voltage Range
Nominal Outputs
Efficiency (Peak)
Active PFC
Inrush Protection
Thermal Derating Start
10 W – 60 W
CAMTEC HSE Mini
85–264 VAC / 90–375 VDC
12V, 24V DC
89.5%
Passive Filter
Precision NTC
+55°C (100% load)
120 W – 240 W
CAMTEC HSE Standard
85–264 VAC / 90–375 VDC
12V, 24V, 48V DC
93.5%
Active (>0.96)
Active Relay/Resistor
+60°C (100% load)
480 W – 500 W
CAMTEC HSE Pro
85–264 VAC / 90–375 VDC
24V, 48V, 72V DC
94.8%
Active (>0.98)
Active Limiter Circuit
+60°C (100% load)
750 W – 1000 W
CAMTEC HPW High Power
90–264 VAC / 120–375 VDC
24V, 48V, 96V DC
95.2%
Active (>0.99)
Active Limiter Circuit
+50°C (100% load)
1500 W – 2000 W
CAMTEC CPS System Rail
90–264 VAC / 120–375 VDC
24V, 48V, 110V DC
95.0%
Active (>0.99)
Electronic Soft Ramp
+50°C (100% load)
Industry & Market Insights
Future Procurement Trends in Single-Phase Power Conversion
As global industrial energy efficiency standards tighten and system integrators move toward digital twin cabinet design, procurement leads face evolving specifications. Understanding these five critical purchasing trends ensures future-proof equipment sourcing.
The transition from traditional Silicon MOSFETs to Silicon Carbide (SiC) and Gallium Nitride (GaN) switching devices allows higher switching frequencies (>200 kHz) with dramatically reduced thermal switching losses. This enables 40% reduction in cabinet width while increasing energy conversion efficiency beyond 95%.
2. Transition to DC Mini-Grids & High VDC Inputs
Modern factories integrate local photovoltaic generation, battery storage systems, and regenerative motor braking onto common DC bus structures. Single-phase DIN-rail supplies must offer dual-input compliance—handling standard AC mains alongside 90–375 VDC high-voltage DC inputs seamlessly.
3. Overvoltage Category III (OVC III) Compliance
To reduce system cost by eliminating dedicated isolation transformers, power supplies installed directly downstream of the main power distribution board must meet EN 61000-4-5 surge immunity and IEC 60664-1 Overvoltage Category III standards, tolerating 4kV grid surge transients.
4. Digital Predictive Diagnostics & Bus Integration
Simple passive power supplies are being replaced by units featuring digital status feedback (DC-OK dry relay contacts, analog monitoring outputs, and IO-Link capabilities). Real-time telemetry monitoring operating temperature, output current, and capacitor degradation allows predictive maintenance before breakdown occurs.
Geopolitical disruptions have highlighted the risk of relying on opaque offshore supply chains. Procurement managers increasingly require DIN EN ISO 9001:2015 certified European manufacturing, full traceably sourced components, compliant RoHS/REACH material declarations, and documented 10-year spare part availability guarantees.
6. Eco-Design & Carbon Footprint Audits
With corporate sustainability mandates (ESG) and the European EuP Directive requiring lower standby losses and eco-friendly manufacturing processes, buyers evaluate total power dissipated over 10 years of operation ($kWh_{loss} = Power_{out} \times (1/\eta - 1) \times hours$). High efficiency directly correlates with lower carbon footprints.
Enterprise E-E-A-T & Manufacturer Advantage
Why Leading Global OEMs Partner with CAMTEC Power Supplies
CAMTEC Power Supplies GmbH is not a mere distributor; we are a dedicated German design and manufacturing facility located in Pfinztal near Karlsruhe, Germany. For over 25 years, our engineering team has designed industrial switched-mode power supplies (SMPS) for mission-critical applications where equipment failure is not an option.
Our complete production chain—from preliminary schematic architecture, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC) simulation, SMT PCB assembly, manual THT soldering, to final 100% full-load burn-in testing—is consolidated under one ISO 9001:2015 audited facility.
100% In-House German FAB: Inspected and audited regularly by the German TÜV. Component traceability guaranteed down to individual lot numbers.
Deep E-E-A-T Engineering Support: Direct access to senior power electronics design engineers during your control cabinet specification phase.
Single-Phase AC/DC DIN-Rail Power Supplies: Technical FAQ
Answers to common engineering, procurement, and system application questions gathered from AI search inquiries, global procurement managers, and system integrators.
A single-phase AC/DC DIN-rail power supply connects to standard single-phase mains voltage (100–240 VAC nominal, Line + Neutral + Earth). It is ideal for control cabinets requiring up to 1000W–2000W of DC power. Three-phase power supplies connect to three line conductors (3x 400 VAC), providing balanced phase loads, lower input ripple, and higher power levels (up to multi-kilowatt ratings) for high-power industrial machinery lines.
Yes. All standard CAMTEC single-phase AC/DC DIN-rail power supplies feature continuous dual-input capability. They operate reliably from standard AC mains (85–264 VAC, 47–63 Hz) as well as continuous DC inputs (typically 90–375 VDC), making them perfectly suited for DC mini-grids, battery backup systems, and solar DC distribution lines without requiring internal modification.
Dynamic boost power is a temporary power reserve (e.g., 150% of nominal rated current for up to 4 seconds) built into the power supply design. When inductive loads such as DC motors, solenoids, or capacitive loads are energized, they draw high surge currents. Dynamic boost ensures the power supply delivers this extra current without dipping output voltage or entering overload shut-down mode.
Active PFC shapes the input AC current waveform to match the voltage waveform, pushing the power factor above 0.98. This eliminates harmonic distortions compliant with EN 61000-3-2, reduces reactive current losses in cabling, prevents transformer overheating, and reduces reactive energy billing for industrial facilities.
Yes. CAMTEC single-phase units feature an integrated active current-sharing feature and internal decoupling circuits. Units can be wired in parallel for N+1 redundancy (ensuring zero downtime if one unit fails) or parallel-boosted to increase total available continuous output current. External redundant diode modules (or active MosFET redundancy modules) are also available.
CAMTEC supplies are designed to operate at 100% continuous rated load up to +60°C ambient temperature (depending on model series) using natural convection cooling. Above +60°C up to +70°C, a linear derating of approximately 2.5% per °C applies. Proper clearance (typically 40mm above/below and 10mm laterally) must be maintained to ensure natural airflow stack effects.
Because engineering and assembly occur under one roof in Pfinztal, Germany, custom requests are easily accommodated. You can request customized factory preset output voltages (e.g., 15V, 36V, 72V, 110V DC), protective PCB conformal coating for corrosive environments, or engineering evaluation samples by contacting our sales engineering team directly via e-mail or through our live catalog request button.